To: Marion J. Radson, City Attorney (Gainesville)
[…] The definition of "agency" contained in Section 112.3135, unlike the definition of "agency"
Also, assuming arguendo that the CRA is not at all a part of the City of Gainesville, the CRA itself can be considered an "agency" within the meaning of Section 112.3135. This is because Section 112.3135(1)(a)6 defines "agency" to mean "[a]ny other political subdivision of the state, except a district school board or community college district." Section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he words 'public body,' 'body politic,' or 'political subdivision,' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state," thus indicating that the Legislature views the term "political subdivision" as synonymous with "body politic." We note that Section 163.356(1), Florida Statutes, refers to a community redevelopment agency as a "public body corporate and politic."[2]
We view Florida Department of Revenue v.