To: Marion J. Radson, City Attorney (Gainesville)
[…] Further the express language placed in Section 112.3135 by Chapter 94-277, concerning appointments of relatives of members of collegial bodies, was a response to the decision of Galbut v. City of Miami Beach, 605 So. 2d 466 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1992)[1], which held that then Section 112.3135 did not prohibit the appointment of the relative of a member of a collegial body, so long as the member abstained from voting and in no way advocated the appointment.
As you point out, Section 163.357(1)(b) [a portion of the Community Redevelopment Act] provides that the members of the governing body of a municipality which declares itself to be a community redevelopment agency "constitute the head of a legal entity, separate, distinct, and independent from the governing body of the . . . municipality."